Home > Privacy Policy Statement

Privacy Policy Statement

The Hong Kong Academy of Medicine is committed to the protection of personal data privacy in accordance with relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO).  In dealing with personal data, it will be ensured that the Academy’s staff strictly comply with the requirements of the Ordinance.

You may be invited to provide personal data to the Academy for different purposes at different times.  The Academy will specify the purpose and intended usage when your personal data is collected through this website. 

Personal data held by the Academy will be kept confidential but the Academy may provide personal data to its Colleges, Medical Council of Hong Kong, Dental Council of Hong Kong, the Government and other authorities when such disclosure or transfer is necessary to satisfy the purpose or as required by law.

Your personal data may be used for marketing and promotion of products and services provided by the Academy, its constituent colleges, other educational and business partners.  If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from the Academy, please contact us by writing to our Chief Executive Officer.

The right of access/correction of personal data under PDPO will be observed.  Requests for access to or correction of data should be in writing and made to the Chief Executive Officer of the Academy.  A small fee may be charged towards administrative expenses in complying with access requests.

Unless there is a regulatory legal requirement for us to keep your personal data for a specified period, the Academy only retains your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes specified above for which the personal data were originally collected.

This Privacy Policy Statement may from time to time be updated and revised without prior notice.  You are advised to check the updated statement on this website.

If you have any questions or wish to access or correct your personal data or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data held by the Academy, please contact us:

By Post
Chief Executive Officer
Hong Kong Academy of Medicine
10/F, HKAM Jockey Club Building
99 Wong Chuk Hang Road, Aberdeen, Hong Kong

By Email
pdpo@hkam.org.hk

Information for